data protection

Privacy policy of Chameleo AG

 

principle

We, Chameleo AG, attach great importance to the correct and transparent handling of personal data and the protection and security of personal data of our customers and visitors to our website (hereinafter "users"). This data protection declaration gives you an overview of how we handle personal data and what rights you as a user have.

 

Legal basis and scope of application

In order to ensure the protection of all users, we undertake to comply with these principles as well as the relevant data protection legislation, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (to be downloaded here). In the event that personal data is processed by persons residing in the European Union, the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council ("DSGVO", available here) may apply.

We do not process any personal data without being able to rely on a legal basis. The legal basis is

 

  • the consent,
  • the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures (hereinafter referred to as "performance of the contract"),
  • the safeguarding of a legitimate interest (e.g. economic interests) on our part or that of a third party.

 

These data protection regulations do not apply to websites of third parties which can be accessed via our website. For these web pages neither liability is taken over nor guarantee given that the present regulations to the data security are kept.

 

Definitions and terms

The term "personal data" means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person, i.e. any type of information, regardless of its origin, form or presentation, which can be personally attributed to a person. The term "personal data" is equivalent to the term "personal data".

Any handling of your data, including in particular the collection, storage, administration, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of personal data, shall be deemed "processing".

 

Responsible body and processor of personal data

We are responsible for the processing of personal data. However, other companies may act on our behalf as processors of personal data.

In this case, we have contractually obligated our partners and ensured that the processing takes place in accordance with this data protection declaration and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

 

Information collected

As far as not necessary, we do not process any personal data of the user when visiting our website or as far as possible anonymously. When you visit our website, general technical visit information is automatically logged. This includes the following information, which is collected anonymously:

 

  • IP address
  • Browser, operating system, language
  • Date, time and duration of visit
  • Type of visitor (first-time visitor/returnee)
  • Individual tags or variables
  • referrer URL
  • Internet service provider and its location
  • Cookies (see below for more information)

 

Technical and organisational measures ensure that the user cannot be identified at any time unless he has consented to the processing of personal data. Personal data that may relate to a specific, identifiable individual will be anonymized as soon as possible.

 

Purpose and legal basis of the information collected

The above information is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the websites, ensuring system security and stability, analysing the use of products, collecting general demographic information and optimising products.

The information is also used for internal statistical purposes. The information is used in particular for product improvement, marketing measures and target-group-specific advertising. The data collected for the delivery of the advertisement will not be passed on or sold to third parties - in particular not to the advertising client.

An identification of the user does not take place. Likewise, no connection is established between this automatically collected information and the personal data stored by us. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest.

 

Processing of personal data

contact form

If the user sends us enquiries via the contact form, the data from the enquiry form including the contact data provided by the user will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. The following personal data is stored:

 

  • Surname; First name
  • email address
  • IP address
  • Date, time and duration of visit
  • Type of visitor (first-time visitor/returnee)
  • Individual tags or variables
  • Internet service provider and its location
  • Cookies (see below for more information)

 

Purpose and legal basis

Personal data will only be processed or used for the purposes specified in this declaration. We take all reasonable precautions to protect this personal information from misuse, theft or loss.

Personal data is required, for example, if the user contacts us via contact form or subscribes to our newsletter. The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is the consent of the user.

In addition, the personal data is used to record usage patterns for analysis and marketing purposes as well as product optimisation. Furthermore, we are entitled, after the consent of the user or through a legitimate interest, to pass on personal data to our cooperation partners for the purpose of advertising, market research, information about products and services, the delivery of personalized offers for the conclusion of contracts for goods and services. Our cooperation partners are obliged to comply with this data protection declaration and to process personal data in accordance with the law. The legal basis for data processing is consent, fulfilment of contract and legitimate interests.

The personal data is transmitted in encrypted form, treated carefully and stored exclusively for accounting purposes. We only transmit this personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of contract processing.

 

Newsletter

The user has the possibility to subscribe to a newsletter. For this purpose, the user registers for the newsletter with his e-mail address. After registration, the user receives an e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. If the registration is not confirmed, the user will not receive a newsletter.

With the newsletter we inform you about our own events, news and offers about our company. The legal basis for this data processing is the consent of the user.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter list at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the end of the newsletter.

In order to protect our legitimate interests, existing customers may receive advertising mails in the form of a newsletter. In this case, the existing customer has the right at any time to object to the processing of his personal data for the purpose of such advertising.

 

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data entered by you for the purpose of newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address, name) is stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA.

With the help of Mailchimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When the user opens an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to the servers of MailChimp in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of recipients.

If the user does not want an analysis by MailChimp, he must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

The data stored with us by the user for the purpose of newsletter subscription will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted both from our servers and from the servers of MailChimp after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the contact form) remain unaffected by this.

For further information please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp (to be downloaded here).

 

cookies

General information

So-called "cookies" are used on our website to manage advertising and to determine the popularity of individual subject areas. These are text files which are stored on the user's system for the purpose of analysing the use of the products (user behaviour, range measurement, product optimisation and delivery of target group-specific advertising formats). This means that users do not have to register each time they visit a service that requires registration, and individualised services and products can also be submitted to the user in this way. These text files do not contain any personal data.

The use of cookies can be prevented by the appropriate browser settings. However, this may affect the functionality of the website. We accept no liability for the careless and/or illegal use of data by third parties and recommend that you consult the data protection provisions of the relevant websites.

For statistical purposes and to optimize the products, the Provider may use the analysis services of Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Google Conversion Tracking and/or Facebook Pixel. In principle, no personal data is collected for this purpose. Should this nevertheless be necessary, only as much data as is minimally necessary for the fulfilment of the order will be transmitted. The corresponding explanations on these services can be found below.

 

Google Analytics

We use the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics on our website. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on the user's computer and which enable an analysis of the website usage by the user. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The user can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the website (including the IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

If the user deletes cookies or uses another browser, this has the consequence that the opt-out cookies are also deleted or are not set. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit ours again.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

We use Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When the user clicks on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. The user can object to tracking by preventing the use of cookies through the appropriate browser settings. However, this may affect the functionality of the website.

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

 

Facebook Pixel

We use the visitor action pixel (cookie) of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA for conversion measurement. The user's behavior can be tracked after they have been redirected to our products by clicking a Facebook ad. This enables the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised.

The collected data is anonymous for us and we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines. This allows Facebook to enable advertisements to be placed on Facebook pages and outside Facebook. We have no control over this use by Facebook and assume no responsibility or liability.

The user can deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the Settings for Advertisements section of https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen . The user must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Exceptions to this are the consent of the user, a legal obligation and the protection of our legitimate interests, for example in the context of a cooperation with a partner who supports us in the provision of our services.

A passing on can take place thereby in particular in the following cases: with the treatment and storage of data, for the adherence to the use conditions or the data security regulations, for the removal of technical problems as well as for co-operation with our service partners within the range marketing, the product optimization and/or the order handling. Only as much data is transmitted as is minimally necessary for order fulfillment.

If we are supported in data processing by a partner, this partner is contractually obliged to act in accordance with the data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Partners may not process this personal data for their own purposes or pass it on to third parties.

The usual planning and evaluation tools are used for advertising media on our website and within our presence on social media platforms. Advertisers and the media agencies called in by them as well as their technical service providers (jointly: "partner companies") are obliged vis-à-vis us only to collect and process personal data that is required for the purpose of the contractual delivery of advertising material. This type of processing of personal data is covered by the justification of the legitimate interest recognised by data protection legislation (including EU-DSGVO).

We also reserve the right to process and disclose information and personal data to the appropriate civil and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court proceedings or criminal investigations.

 

Plug-ins of social media services

On our website, plug-ins from social media services of third parties such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn are integrated.

If the user has a user account with these third parties, it may also be possible for these third parties to measure and evaluate the use of the provider's products. Further personal data such as IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters can be transmitted to these third parties and stored there.

We have no control over the use of such personal data collected by third parties and can therefore assume no responsibility or liability. For further information please refer to the following links:

 

 

Duration of data processing

Data shall be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data to provide the website, this is the case when the respective session is terminated. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after a few weeks. Storage beyond this is possible. If this is the case, however, the IP addresses are made anonymous in such a way that it is no longer possible to assign them to the user.

Cookies are stored on your computer. By changing your browser settings, you can deactivate or restrict cookies or delete cookies that have already been stored.

 

Rights of the user (information, revocation, deletion, return)

The user has the right to information about his stored personal data at any time and free of charge. He has the right to revoke his consent to the processing of his personal data at any time and also to restrict the processing of his personal data, which may entail restrictions on the user's rights of use. Mandatory legal provisions for the storage of data remain reserved.

Furthermore, the user has the right to have his personal data handed over in a common, machine-readable format.

Requests for information must be sent in writing or by e-mail to Chameleo AG:

Chameleo AG, Netzibodenstrasse 23b, CH-4133 Pratteln info@chameleo.ch

In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to demand proof of identity.

A user's personal data will be deleted within 30 days of receipt of a corresponding request for deletion. As a rule, data is deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired. If data are not affected by this, they will be deleted when their agreed purpose of use ceases to apply.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the DSGVO, the persons concerned have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, workplace or place of presumed infringement. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies

 

final provisions

This privacy policy can be changed at any time. The last line of this declaration contains the date of the last update.

Should one of the provisions of this data protection declaration be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. Invalid provisions shall be replaced by provisions which come closest to the intended meaning of the invalid provision.

 

Pratteln, 01.09.2018